Book Online or Call: 020 7636 7983

Contact Us

Call us:  020 7636 7983


Why not call our dedicated travel team and book your holiday of a lifetime?

Our team are ready and well experienced to assist you in booking your ideal holiday to Thailand Tourist Visa 30 Days Max.

Visit Us

Why not come and meet one of our reservations team face to face and discuss your travel plans? We are here for you.

Click here to see how to reach us.

Thailand Tourist Visa 30 Days Max Travel Deals

Passport holders from 41 countries and 1 special administrative region - Hong Kong SAR - are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days on each visit. If such foreigners enter Thailand at immigration checkpoints which border neighbouring countries (overland crossing), they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time.

Since 20 December 2013,Nationals of (G7) the following countries who enter via a land crossing or enter via an airport will be entitled to a 30 day visa exemption , UK, U.S.A, Canada, Italy, Germany, Japan, France The exemption to this is Malaysian nationals crossing overland from Malaysia who are granted a period of stay not exceeding 30 days each time.

Foreigners who enter Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category and would like to leave and re-enter may only stay for a cumulative duration which does not exceed 90 days and is within a 6-month period from the date of first entry. (Passport or travel document must be valid for at least 6 months after the date of first entry).

Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must provide proof of adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand at the port of entry (i.e., traveller’s cheque or cash equivalent to 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family).

Foreigners entering Thailand by any means under the Tourist Visa Exemption category are required at the port of entry to have proof of onward travel (confirmed air, train, bus or boat tickets) to leave Thailand within 30 days of the arrival date (otherwise a tourist visa must be obtained).

Please note that Tourist Visa Exemption only applies to foreigners holding passports issued by the countries listed below. Travel documents for aliens issued by these countries are not acceptable.
 

  • Australia : Commonwealth of Australia
  • Austria : Republic of Austria
  • Belgium : Kingdom of Belgium
  • Brazil : Federative Republic of Brazil ***
  • Bahrain : Kingdom of Bahrain
  • Brunei Darussalam: Negara Brunei Darussalam
  • Canada
  • Denmark : Kingdom of Denmark
  • Finland : Republic of Finland
  • France : French Republic
  • Germany : Federal Republic of Germany
  • Greece : Hellenic Republic
  • Hong Kong SAR
  • Iceland : Republic of Iceland
  • Indonesia : Republic of Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel : State of Israel
  • Italy : Republic of Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea, South : Republic of Korea ***
  • Kuwait : State of Kuwait
  • Luxembourg : Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco : Principality of Monaco
  • Netherlands : Kingdom of the Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway : Kingdom of Norway
  • Oman : Sultanate of Oman
  • Peru : Republic of Peru ***
  • Philippines : Republic of the Philippines
  • Portugal : Portuguese Republic
  • Qatar : State of Qatar
  • Singapore : Republic of Singapore
  • Spain : Kingdom of Spain
  • South Africa : Republic of South Africa
  • Sweden : Kingdom of Sweden
  • Switzerland : Swiss Confederation
  • Turkey : Republic of Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom : United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • United States of America
  • Vietnam : Socialist Republic of Vietnam
  • Czech Republic
  • Republic of Hungary
  • Principality of Liechtenstein
  • Republic of Poland
  • Slovak Republic
  • Republic of Slovenia

 

Remarks:
*** Thailand holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, the Republic of Korea and Peru. Therefore, nationals of these 3 countries are exempted from visa requirements and are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 90 days